PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy matters to Bharatcabs.com (the “Company”, “we”, “Bharatcabs” “BHC“, “us” or “our”).

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the policies and procedures on the collection, use, processing, storage, retrieval, disclosure, transfer and protection of your information, including personal information and sensitive personal data or information (“Information”), that Bharatcabs may receive through your online access, interaction or use, of the Bharatcabs mobile applications (“Bharatcabs App”) or our website located at https://bharatcabs.com/https://www.bharatcabs.com/ (the website and Bharatcabs App are collectively referred to as the “Bharatcabs or BHC Platform”) or through your offline interaction with us including through mails, phones, in person, etc., or while availing our Services.

The terms “you” and “your” refer to a Pilots (defined below), a Customer (defined below), or any other user of the  Platform and / or availing the Services (defined below).

The term “Services” refers to any services offered by Bharatcabs in accordance with the terms and conditions applicable to you (and available on the Bharatcabs Platform) whether on the Bharatcabs  Platform or otherwise.

Please read this Policy before using the Bharatcabs Platform or submitting any Information to Bharatcabs. This Policy is a part of and incorporated within, and is to be read along with, the terms and conditions applicable to the users of the Bharatcabs/BHC App available on the Bharatcabs Platform.

1.  USER ACCEPTANCE

By accessing or using the Bharatcabs Platform or the Services, you agree and consent to this Policy, along with any amendments made by the Company at its sole discretion and posted on the Bharatcabs Platform from time to time.

Any collection, processing, retrieval, transfer, use, storage, disclosure and protection of your Information will be in accordance with this Policy and applicable laws including but not limited to Information Technology Act, 2000, and the rules framed thereunder (“Applicable Laws”). If you do not agree with the Policy, please do not use or access the Bharatcabs/BHC Platform.

You hereby represent to Bharatcabs that:

  1. The Information you provide to Bharatcabs from time to time, is and will be authentic, correct, current and updated and you have all the rights, permissions and consents as may be required to provide such Information to Bharatcabs.

  2. Your providing of the Information as well as Bharatcab’s consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access, or processing of such Information will not be in violation of any agreement, Applicable Laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees.

  3. If you disclose to us any Information relating to other people, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use such Information in accordance with this Policy.

2.    DEFINITIONS

Unless otherwise provided in this Policy, the terms capitalized in the Policy shall have the meaning as provided hereunder:

  1. “Pilots” means independent third-party vehicle operators or riders who wish to offer services on the Bharatcabs/BHC Platform to a user/Customer.

  2. “Customer” shall mean a person who wishes to receive services of the Pilots or Vendor Partners on the Bharatcabs/BHC Platform. 

  3. “Device” shall mean computer, mobile or other device used to access the Services.

  4. “Device Identifier” shall mean IP address or other unique identifier of the Device.

  5. “Promotion” shall mean any contest and other promotions offered by us.

  6. “Personal Information” shall mean such categories of information that could reasonably be used to identify you personally, including your name, e-mail address, and mobile number.

  7.  “Usage Information” shall have the meaning assigned to the term in paragraph 3(II) hereto.

3. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

  1. INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

    1. Personal Information: We may ask you to provide certain Personal Information to us. We may collect this information through various means and in various places for the provision of Services, including account registration forms, contact us forms, or when you otherwise interact with us. When you sign up to use the Services, you create a user profile. We shall ask you to provide only such Personal Information which is for lawful purpose connected with our Services and necessary to be collected by us for such purpose.

    2. The Information you provide to us includes the following:

      • Account Information: Create or update your Bharatcabs/BHC account which may include your email address, name, address, mobile number, gender, date of birth, photograph, login name, password, banking or payment related information (as permitted by Applicable Laws), etc.

      • Saved Information: While you use our Services, we may collect and store Information about you to process your requests and automatically complete forms for future transactions, including (but not limited to) your phone number, address, email address, billing information, emergency contact information, etc.

      • Verification Information: If you are a Vendor Partner or Pilots, we may collect location details, profile picture, call and SMS details, copies of government issued identification documents such as Aadhaar, Permanent Account Number, etc., license details, and other details (KYC), vehicle related documents such as, certificate of registration, permit of vehicle, certificate of fitness, insurance, pollution certificate etc., user settings, and such other documents which evidence the health or fitness of the vehicle to provide Services on the Bharatcabs/BHC Platform from time to time. If you are a Pilot we may also require you to capture your real time self-clicked images (selfies) and upload such selfies on the Bharatcabs Platform from time to time to verify your identity.

      • Background check Information: We collect background check and identity verification information of the Pilots  Partners. This may include collection of Information such as driver history or criminal records (where permitted by law), and right to work.

      • Other Apps: In case you sign up as a Pilot  enable features that require Bharatcabs’s access to other applications on your Device aiming to prevent and detect fraud towards the Customers.

      • Other Information: We collect additional Information you provide when you correspond with Bharatcabs for customer support or report problems for troubleshooting. We also collect Information that you may submit electronically such as when you use in-app messaging, post on any message boards, provide ratings, reviews, or comments. In case you refer a friend, we may also collect, store, and use the name and contact information of your friend to promote our Services.

  2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AS YOU ACCESS AND USE BHARATCABS/BHC APP

    • Transaction Information: We collect transaction Information such as trip details, pick-up and drop-off addresses, distance traveled, payment transaction information (subject to Applicable Laws), etc.

    • Location data:

      • Pilots Partners: Bharatcabs collects location data when the Bharatcabs/BHC App is running in the foreground (app is open and on-screen) or background (app is not in use) in your mobile device. For Pilots, Bharatcabs/BHC collects location data only when the Captains have enabled the Button “On-Duty” on the Bharatcabs  App.

      • Customers: We collect precise or approximate location data from your Device if you enable us to do so. Bharatcabs/BHC collects this data from the time a Service is requested until it is finished, and any time the app is running in the foreground of your Device. We use this data to enhance your use of Bharatcabs App, including to improve pick-up locations, enable safety features, and prevent and detect fraud. Even if you have not enabled us to collect location data from your Device, Bharatcabs collects the Pilots’ location data collected during a trip, and links such location data with your account. This enables us to offer services to you, such as receipt generation and customer support, and enable safety of the Customers.

    • Health related Information: If you are a Pilots, we may collect certain health related Information and declarations such as body temperature, symptoms, vaccination status and other health conditions.

    • Device Information: We collect Information by ourselves or through integration with third-party applications which consists of technical information and aggregated usage information, and may contain, among other things, Device Identifier of your Device, your preferred language and country site, manufacturer, software, and model of your Device, Device type, operating systems and versions, your geolocation, mobile network data, screens you have visited, your touch gestures performed in your Bharatcabs App, your scrolling activity, and any other actions you have performed during your use of Bharatcabs App, etc., to enhance user interface and experience on Bharatcabs Platform, facilitate the provision of software updates, product support and other services to you, etc. Any sensitive information about other programs that you are running on your Device, passwords, and activity across other applications are not collected and all the sensitive information are masked.

      • SMS/Text Messages: We may collect data from SMS/ text messages upon receiving Device access permissions from you for the purposes of (i) issuing and receiving one-time passwords and other device verification, and (ii) automatically filling verification details during financial transactions, either through us or a TPSP, in accordance with Applicable Laws. We do not share or transfer SMS/ text message data to any third party other than as provided under this Policy.

    • Call details: If you are a Vendor Partner or a Pilots, we will, additionally, record your calls with us made from the Device used to provide Services and related call details.

    • Other Information: We collect Information about how you interact with the Bharatcabs/BHC App and any of our web sites to which the Bharatcabs App links, such as how many times you use a specific part of the Bharatcabs App over a given time period, the amount of time you spend using the Bharatcabs App , how often you use the Bharatcabs App, actions you take in the Bharatcabs App and how you engage with the Bharatcabs App, etc.

    • Cookies: Usage Information may be collected using a cookie. If you do not want information to be collected through the use of cookies, your browser / app settings allows you to deny or accept the use of cookies. Cookies can be disabled or controlled by setting a preference within your web browser or on your Device. If you choose to disable cookies or flash cookies on your Device, some features of the Services may not function properly or we may not be able to customize the delivery of information to you. The Company cannot control the use of cookies (or the resulting information) by third parties, and use of third-party cookies is not covered by our Policy.

  3. INFORMATION THIRD PARTIES PROVIDE ABOUT YOU

    We may, from time to time, collect Information about you through Bharatacabs/BHC Platform or while availing the Services and collect Information from our affiliates or third parties sub-contractors, business partners, analytics providers, search information providers, payment service providers, etc., and also from publicly available sources such as commercially available marketing lists, social networks and other related media.

  1. USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

     

    Our primary goal in collecting your Information is to provide you with an enhanced experience when using the Services. We may use your Information we collect in accordance with this Policy for the following purposes:

    1. To enable you to access the Bharatcabs Platform.

    2. To verify your identity and/ or your capacity, under applicable law, to provide Services through the Rapido Platform.

    3. To closely monitor which features of the Services are used most, to allow you to view your trip history, rate trips or bookings, and to determine which features need to be improved for enhanced user experience, including usage patterns and geographic locations to determine where we should offer or focus services, features and/or resources.

    4. To send you a welcome email/SMS to verify your username and password.

    5. To provide you the correct app version depending on your Device type, for troubleshooting and in some cases, marketing purposes.

    6. To help diagnose problems with our computer server, and to administer Rapido Platform.

    7. To send you strictly service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our Services are temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to deactivate your account.

    8. To prevent, discover and investigate violations of this Policy or any applicable terms of service or terms of use.

    9. To identify and/or detect security breaches or attacks, errors, fraud, money laundering, abuse and other criminal activities, and investigating and taking appropriate remedial action.

    10. We provide some of your Personal Information (such as your name, pick up address, contact number) to the Captain or the Vendor Partner who accepts your request for Services so that the Captain or the Vendor Partner may contact and find you.

    11. If you are a Customer, we use geo-location information for various purposes, including for you to be able to view the Captains / Vendor Partners in your area that are close to your location to provide services to you, to automatically fetch your location when you open the Rapido App, for the Captains to identify the pickup location and to allow you (if you choose through any features we may provide) to share this information with other people for your safety.

    12. If you are a Captain, we use the geo-location information for (only when the Captain activates the icon “On-Duty” on the Rapido App) you to receive orders close to your location even when the Rapido App is not in use or closed, to enable the Customers to track the distance of the Captains from their location for pick up, to share the exact location for the safety of the Customers, etc.

    13. If you are a Captain, we may share your name, vehicle number, driving license number, phone number and/or profile picture (if applicable), tracking details with our Customers to provide them the Services.

    14. We may use your Personal Information or Usage Information that we collect about you:

      (a) to provide you with information or services or process transactions that you have requested or agreed to receive including to send you electronic newsletters, or to provide you with special offers or promotional materials on behalf of us or third parties.

      (b) to enable you to participate in a variety of the Services’ features such as online or mobile entry sweepstakes, contests or other promotions.

      (c) to contact you with regard to your use of the Services and, in our discretion, changes to the Services and/or the Services’ policies; (d) for internal business purposes; (e) for inclusion in our data analytics; and

      (f) for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your Information or as otherwise set forth in this Policy.

    15. To enhance your user experience in relation to the Rapido App or the Services, including customisation / personalization of the Rapido App or the Services.

    16. To provide relevant offers or rewards to you, based on your consumption patterns.

    17. To enforce our terms and conditions and this Policy, and resolve any disputes.

    18. To provide functionality, analyse performance, fix errors, bugs, and improve the usability and effectiveness of the Rapido Platform.

    19. To comply with Applicable Laws or requests received from regulators, government, law enforcement or judicial authorities under Applicable Laws or our contract with a third party.

    20. To carry out our obligations and enforcing rights arising from any contracts between us.

    21. To disclose to affiliates, our and their employees, agents and representatives on a need-to-know basis to facilitate provision of Services.

    22. To deliver any administrative notices, alerts, advice, notifications and communication relevant to your use of the Services, through social media (including WhatsApp), SMS and other media

    23. If you sign up to use our Services as an employee or as a stakeholder of a third party with whom the Company has an arrangement and has offered discount coupons/ or extended certain promotional offers, the Company may share any information provided by you with such third party to be utilised by them for limited internal business purposes only; and/ or

    24. To fulfil any other purpose for which you provide us the Information and/or for any other purpose with your consent. Please note, we do not use the information collected from you for targeted advertising.

     5. SECURITY

The Information we collect is securely stored within our databases, and we use standard, industry-wide, commercially reasonable security practices such as encryption, firewalls and SSL (Secure Socket Layers) for protecting your Information. However, as effective as encryption technology is, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that Information you supply won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet or wireless communication, and any Information you transmit to us, you do at your own risk. We recommend that you not disclose your password to anyone.

     6. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to update / modify, from time to time, this Policy to reflect changes to our Information practices. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Policy on the Bharatcabs Platform. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account/Phone Number) or by means of a notice on the Bharatcabs/BHC App prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Your use of the Bharatcabs/BHC App or availing the Services after an updated Policy becomes effective will indicate your acceptance of the updated Policy.

Scroll to Top